Poolewe, St Maelrubha Close, Gun Operations Room

Operations Block (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Ewe Defences

Site Number NG88SE 73.01

• Parish Gairloch

Field Visit (12 October 2012)

Located in the SE corner of a former military camp is a large square brick and concrete building measuring some 21m sq. This is the Gun Operations Room for the Loch Ewe Gun Defended Area, controlling the heavy and light anti-aircraft guns situated around the loch.

The building is partially sunken into the ground and is accessed through two protected doorways at ground level in the NW and SW corners or by a large garage like door in the sunken NE corner. Internally the building comprised a lower area at the NE corner of the building, which appears to have been a single room. Traces of a timber supported false ceiling and some white acoustic wall tiles and air conditioning ducts were visible. At present this area is used as a store and the floor plan could not be determined.

The rest of the building was on a raised area level with the outside ground surface. Against the SW wall are a number of rooms including the plant room which are located off a corridor which runs from the two entrances. On the SE side of the building is a second corridor leading from the SE end of the first corridor, which runs parallel with the external SE wall. Off this corridor are a number of toilets abutting the external wall and at least two rooms on the internal side. Traces of a wooden floor are visible in one of the corridors.

Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 12 October 2012.

Photographic Survey (27 March 2013)

This site was recorded through RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey following a visit by RCAHMS Investigators in October 2012.