Parc-an-caipel, Congash, Congash 1

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Alternative Name(s) Congash, Old Kirkyard; Congash Graveyard; Congash, Grantown

Site Number NJ02NE 1.01

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Reference (1903)

No.1 forms the jamb on the right-hand side on entering the enclosure and is a slab of blue gneiss of irregular shape, 3 feet 2 inches high by 2 feet 2 inches wide at the bottom, and 1 foot 7 inches wide at the top by 10 inches thick, sculptured with incised lines on one face thus-

Front.- At the top, the horse-shoe symbol and below it the elephant symbol. The horse-shoe is ornamented with curved lines.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903

External Reference (1980)

Congash Nos. 1 and 2. Two Pictish symbol stones were found in a small circular enclosure on Congash Farm, one on the E side of the entrance and one on the W. No. 1 is of blue gneiss, measuring 0.96m x 0.66m x 0.25m and bears the horseshoe and elephant symbols. It has weathered considerably. No. 2 is in good condition and the incised decoration still very clear. It measures 1.14m x 0.76m x 0.12m, is of blue gneiss and bears the double disc and Z-rod, and an unusual symbol which looks like a helmet pierced by an arrow.

Information from R Jones to OS, 1980.

Two class I symbol stones.