Eigg, Kildonnan

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.39m, W 0.28m, D 0.05m

Stone type: mica-granulite

Place of discovery: NM 4885 8536

Present location: in St Donnan’s Roman Catholic Church at NM 4741 8853.

Evidence for discovery: found in the ruined church of St Donnan. It appears to have been trimmed and may have been re-used in the fabric of the medieval church. Initially displayed in the porch of The Lodge at Galmisdale, this stone is now in St Donnan’s RC Church.

Present condition: trimmed on three sides but the surviving carving is in good condition.

Description

This was a rectangular slab of which a lower portion survives, carved with the shaft of an outline cross flanked by steps. The carving is by means of pecked and smoothed grooves.

Date range: seventh or eighth century.

Primary references: Fisher 2001, 93.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Reference (2001)

(2) Rectangular slab of mica-granulite, broken at the head and foot and measuring 0.39m by 0.28m and 50mm in thickness. It bears the firmly grooved outline of a cross-shaft 80mm wide, flanked at the top by rectangles which may represent pellets in the angles of the cross-head. These in turn are enclosed by stepped bands which return to flank the shaft for 80mm and are open at the lower ends. The shaft is set left of the central axis and the left edge of the slab may have been trimmed for re-use.