Crombie Old Parish Church

Carved Stone (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 1.00m, W unknown, D 0.2m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NT 12826 85538.

Present location: at Crombie Old Parish Church.

Evidence for discovery: recorded in 2007 by Iain Fraser, reused as a lintel over a blocked window in the south wall of Crombie Old Parish Church. Only one long narrow face is visible. The ruined church may date from as early as the thirteenth century, and it is set in a circular graveyard which could belong to an earlier church. The placename is Pictish and is recorded from the twelfth century as Abercrumbi, ‘mouth of the Crombie’, probably the modern Torry Burn.

Present condition: weathered.

Description

The visible narrow face is carved in relief with two roll mouldings along the edges of a long panel of key pattern.

Date range: early medieval.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2019

Field Visit (2007)

NT 02826 85538 An early medieval sculptured stone has been reused as the inner lintel of a window, now blocked, 1.28m from the ground and 4.6m from the E end of the S wall of the ruined kirk. The slab of red sandstone measures 1.005m in length by 0.12m in thickness. The width of the slab is unknown, being concealed in the blocked opening, and not visible on the outer face of the wall. The slab is carved with a key pattern contained in a marginal beading, probably the decorated narrow edge of a cross-slab.