Glen Fruin, Ballevoulin, Chapel And Stones

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 1.01m above ground, W 0.39m, D 0.24m

Stone type: schist

Place of discovery: NS 2951 8836

Present location:

Evidence for discovery: a low mound near a burn in Glen Fruin is traditionally the site of a burial ground, and the stone was recognised in the early 1920s.

Present condition: very worn, with flaking edges.

Description

A rectangular slab is pecked with an outline cross, which lacks terminals to the upper arm and shaft.

Date range: early medieval.

Primary references: Lacaille 1924, 130; Fisher 2001, 84-5, no 13.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2019

Field Visit (August 1977)

Standing in a field about 120m SE of Ballevoulin Farm is a badly weathered grave-marker bearing a plain incised cross. The marker probably indicates the site of the burial-ground noted in the New Statistical Account and called 'Chapel Dermid'. The same source also suggests that this may be the site of St Bride's Chapel (NS38NW 1).

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977

NSA 1845; Orig Paroch Scot 1850; ONB 1896; A D Lacaille 1924

Reference (2001)

Slight traces of a burial-ground are preserved in a pasture field 160m SE of Ballevoulin farmhouse and 40m N of the local road on the N side of Glen Fruin. The name 'Chapel Dermid' was recorded in 1839 (1), but there is no evidence for a building and the only remains are a low mound about 13m by 11m. A cross-marked stone stands at the S edge of the mound, near a round-backed boulder which appears to be of natural origin.

The stone is a rectangular slab of schist, 1.01m in visible height by 0.39m and 0.24m thick, much worn and badly flaked at the top and right edge. On the S face there is a plain outline Latin cross, about 0.45m high and 0.27m in span. The foot is damaged by flaking and its form is uncertain, but the return of the top of the upper arm is identifiable.

Footnote:

(1) NSA 1845, 8 (Dunbartonshire), 75; ONB, Dunbartonshire, No.17, p.46.