Balluderon

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Tealing
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

(NO 3818 3844) Stone Circle (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map, (1971)

A 'circle of stones' forming a triangle whose sides are 25'10" x 28'10" x 29'4". There is also a small outlying stone on the north side. The first measures 5' x 4' x 10" high; the second, 2' x 3' x 3'6" high; the third, 2' x 2' x 3'8" high.

On the E side of the latter are 21 cups, varying from 1"-3" in diameter. 6 are surrounded by single rings and connecting grooves. On the west side are 16 cups, varying from 1"-2 1/2" in diameter. There is also a connecting groove at one side.

J R Allen 1881.

A Stone Circle, comprising 4 boulders - 2 upright, 2 recumbent - remains in a cleared wood, and is as described above and illustrated. The cups on the stone to the east have been greatly weathered, especially on the west face.

Visited by OS (J L D) 7 May 1958.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 2 December 2014.