Islay, Nereabolls, Nereabolls Cross Head And Cross Shaft

Cross (Medieval)

Site Number NR25SW 2.01

• Parish Kilchoman

Field Visit (May 1981)

Cross, now in the Museum of Islay Life, Port Charlotte.

(1) Head and lower part of the shaft of a free-standing cross. The front is bordered by a single and the back by a double moulding. The upper fragment measures 0.66m in height, the diameter of the disc being 0.46m and the span of the arms 0.61m; the left arm is noticeably narrower and taller than the other. The lower fragment measures 1.36m in height, including a tapered 0.57m butt. The shaft itself tapered from 0.28m in width at ground level to 0.22m at the neck, and the height of the cross when complete was probably about 2.7m. The front of the cross-head bears the

upper part of the figure of the Crucified Saviour, on a rood with roll-moulded margin whose upper arm terminates in triple leaves. He wears the Crown of Thorns, and His hair falls over the shoulders in tresses. At the foot of the shaft, within a foliated niche, there is the figure of a mitred abbot (?St Columba) or bishop in Eucharistic vestments, raising his right hand in benediction and holding in his left hand a crosier. Above the niche there survives part of a Lombardic inscription, which probably read:

[HEC EST CRUX]/NIGE[LL] /I ODONI/S

'[This is the cross] of Niall son of Aed'.

The back of the cross-head bears foliaceous ornament plaited at the centre and linked to a plant-scroll which has which has filled most of the shaft. At the foot of the shaft the figure of a horseman, wearing a bascinet and long aketon and holding a lance, has been carved on the vertical axis. This cross was probably erected by a member of the local family of MacKay of the Rinns, several of whom bore the forename Aed (GAGM cast (shaft only) no. 187; Steer and Bannerman; Graham 1895; PSAS, 61 (1926-7), 151 and fig. 10, no .4). lona school, 14th-15th century.

Visited May 1981

For chapel and burial ground(s), see NR25SW 2.