Flisk Parish Church

Church (18th Century), Churchyard (Post Medieval), Gravestone(S) (17th Century)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

Tombstones, Flisk Church.

Within the churchyard of the present church, lying near or against the southern wall, are four 17th-century tombstones. These are recumbent slabs, coped and carved with the usual funeral emblems. The only one which is inscribed reads: HERE . LYES . THE . REVEREND . MR . IOHN . MAKGILL . SON / TO . THE . LAIRD . OF . RANKILOVR . AND / MINISTER . AT . FLISK . WHO . LABOVRED . IN / THAT . CHARGE . 50 . YEARES . HE . DIED. IN .THE . YEAR . 1659 . MARCH . 22 . OF . HIS . AGE . 77.

The second stone bears a sword on one side and has at the foot a shield charged with a mullet between three cocks, for Cockburn of Henderland ; beside the shield the initial C. can be deciphered.

The third stone bears a shield parted per pale: dexter, a chevron between three boars' heads couped; sinister, a chevron between three boars' heads erased; above the shield are the initials R.B.

The fourth stone is a recumbent slab, now in two portions. It is very worn, but appears to have a quartered shield at each corner and a marginal inscription, which may possibly be of the 16th century.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 17 June 1925.