North Uist, Hogha Gearraidh

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Cnoc Tigh Raonaid; Hill Of Rachel's House

Site Number NF77SW 161

• Parish North Uist

Field Visit (1 June 2012)

The remains of this chambered cairn stand on a low rise known locally as Cnoc Tigh Raonaid (Hill of Rachel’s House), between the public road that leads to Hogha Gearraidh and Loch Croghearraidh immediately to the NE. The cairn has been extensively robbed, with some of the stones still bearing drill holes, and measures at least 8m from WNW to ESE by 4.7m transversely and no more than in 0.6m height. The rectangular chamber measures at least 1.4m from WNW to ESE by 1m transversely within two overlapping side-slabs on the NNE and a single side-slab on the SSW. Immediately to the ESE is a further spread of stones of similar dimensions to the cairn and possibly representing material displaced from it.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 1 June 2012.

Measured Survey (7 June 2012)

Measured survey (alidade and plane-table) undertaken by RCAHMS in conjunction with members of the North Uist Access Archaeology Group.

Site plan of Hogha Gearraidh chambered cairn at a scale of 1:100. The plan was later redrawn in vector graphics software at the same scale.