Buchanan Castle Policies, Rustic Bridge 2

Ornamental Bridge (19th Century)

• Parish Buchanan
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Site Management (22 June 2012)

Located downstream at intervals along the burn between the summerhouse, and the Duchess Bridge (see separate listing), 3 small rustic hump-backed footbridges crossing the burn, each built of rubble with a single segmental span.

The burn used to be dammed upriver from the summerhouse, so that when the Duchess or Duke visited it, they could order the factor to release the dammed water to create a more spectacular cascade. Much of the dam structure remains.

An estate record dated 1817-18 (GD220/6/88) refers to a bridge to be built 'with rough stone like that in the Cascade Walk.

Buchanan Castle Estate was held the Buchanans from the 13th century until it was bought by the 3rd Marquis (later Duke) in 1682. In 1724 the earlier dwelling was demolished and a large new house constructed. Over the next 130 years, the house and its surrounding estate underwent several periods of alteration and development, culminating in the construction of Buchanan Castle in 1852. (Historic Scotland)