Kilmany

Cursus (Neolithic), Henge (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NO32SE 49

• Parish Kilmany
  • Former District North East Fife

Cursus (possible).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Scheduled as Wester Kinnear). This monument comprises several ring-ditches and a cursus of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. It lies in arable farmland at around 40m OD and comprises a ring-ditch with an internal diameter of about 8m, within a ditch about 1m wide. There appears to be an entrance on the NNE. There are several similar ring-ditches to the N and W.

A few metres to the SW lies an elongated ditched enclosure, some 100m in length ENE-WSW by about 8m, which represents the remains of a closed cursus.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 23 November 1999.

Change Of Classification (12 December 2013)

Information contained in an Historic Scotland scheduling document dated 28 November 2013 indicates that the monument formerly identified as a possible cursus is now considered to be a bank barrow. Further, the cropmark feature at its NE end, formerly identified as a possible henge, is now considered to be a ring-ditch, possibly the remains of a barrow.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 12 Dec 2013.