Allt Achadh Nan Gart

Dyke (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Round Ended Building (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Allt Achadh Nan Gart

Classification Dyke (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Round Ended Building (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG91SE 16

• Parish Glenshiel
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (8 March 1997 - 8 March 1997)

Lying to the E of Cnoc an Fhuar-thuill and the burn Allt Achadh nan Gart, on a natural terrace above the river Shiel are the remains of a rig system or feanagan covering an area c90m by c35m. The remains of a turf dyke can be seen on the E side running in a NW direction until it disappears near the burn. In the centre of the E side of the rigs/feanagan a stone dyke c0.5m high and c0.7m wide runs to the E up the hill. Further to the S beyond the visible rigs a sinuous turf & stone dyke c0.2-0.3m high and c0.3m wide can be traced.

On the SW edge of the visible rigs are the remains of a round-ended drystone building c6m by c3m over walls spread to c1m wide and c0.7m high. It is in very poor condition and may consist of 2 linked smaller structures. A circular pen/store? c1m diameter lies immediately to the S of this.

This area is presumably part of Achnagart. It may have formed part of the joint township of Achnagart and therefore been constructed and abandoned by the early 19th century. This is the only significant area of rig/feanagan surviving at Achnagart.

Information from NTS: KIN173 (JH and JW) 8th March 1997

NTS Survey