Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Site Number NG91NE 30

• Parish Glenshiel
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (26 August 1997 - 26 August 1997)

The remains of 5 drystone buildings were noted on the W floodplain of the river Lichd, all aligned approximately NW/SE. Only 2 unroofed buildings were shown in 1902 but 4 are recorded on the 1971 OS map.

The N-most building is c20m to the NW of a burn, and is round-ended measuring c6m by c3m with boulder walls up to 1m high and c0.7m wide, though these have largely collapsed. Some 17m to the SE of this burn is another ruinous building measuring c4m by c3m over walls c0.65m thick and c0.2m high, with an entrance on the NE side. Some 30m further to the SE are the remains of a substantial building measuring c9m by c4m with walls of undressed drystone construction c0.7m wide, surviving up to 1m high. There is a single entrance on the NE. The structure is round-ended on square footings. There are no sign of cruck slots. The fourth building c15m to the SE only survives to its footings and measures c6m by c3.5m over walls c0.65m wide and c0.2m high. It is possibly square-ended. The fifth building c33m to the SE is c6m by c3m with walls c0.7m wide and up to 0.7m high. It was originally round-ended but has been partially altered and robbed out at the W.

These are presumably the remains of a small pre-19th century township.

Information from NTS: KIN071 (JH and JW) 26th August 1997