Uchd An T-sabhail

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Peat Stand (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG91NW 34

• Parish Glenshiel
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (10 April 1997 - 10 April 1997)

This 'open' enclosure is formed by a substantial drystone wall as drawn on the various OS maps. The dyke is c0.8m wide and up to 1m high externally and 0.7m high internally, but peters out to the SW and SE so that there is no obvious boundary for the S side of the enclosure. On the SW side the dyke can be faintly seen as a turf and stone bank running through the woodland towards Shiel Bridge. No such feature is evident on the SE.

This may have been a substantial enclosure for the Invershiel township. However, the quality of the drystone dyke suggests this it may be of 19th century date and therefore relate to the subsequent sheep farm. Its incomplete nature is curious but if the walling originally continued to the SE it may have been largely of turf.

At cNG93651907 there are two platforms c0.5m high and c3m by c6m and c3m by c2m. The larger is built outside the enclosure dyke, while the smaller is inside the enclosure. They appear to be secondary features built partially out of the dyke material. The platforms were possibly used to store peats from the cuttings to the N.

Information from NTS: KIN044 (JH and JW) 10th April 1997

NTS Survey