Rogie, East Rogie

Site Name Rogie, East Rogie

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Pit (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH45NW 47

• Parish Fodderty

Field Visit (February 2008 - June 2009)

Easter Rogie Farmstead, enclosures, pits and improved ground (NOSAS survey site Nos 08 - 12, 20 and 21) The site, 500m to the NE of Rogie Farm, is on a SW facing slope to the north of an enclosed field on the east side of the Rogie Burn. The area has recently been felled, ploughed and replanted with trees and a new forest road bisects the site. The site comprises 2 buildings, 3 pits, 3 enclosures and a further possible enclosure.

08 Building - NH 44564 59669 The remains of this building are in very rough ground and under thick bracken and windblown trees, therefore the extent and condition of it were difficult to determine and interpret. It is rectangular on a NE-SW axis with internal measurements of 8m x 2.5m. The remains of the dry stone walls are to 0.4m height and with a spread of 1m. There may be an entrance in the SE wall and there may be an outshot or an enclosure to the south

09 Pits - centred on NH 44571 59666 Three pits all 1.75m diameter and 0.4m deep, a few metres to the SE of building 08

10 Possible enclosure or building - NH 44531 59703 A 14m length of dry stone wall has returns at both ends. It is on a NE-SW alignment, up to 0.5m height, 1.5m thick and grossly covered with bracken. It may have been truncated by the new road just a few metres to the north.

11 Walls/Enclosure - A large area of improved ground to the NE of the previous features is evident under the ploughing and replanting, there are several clearance cairns. The area was probably surrounded by a dry stone wall evidence of which is seen in a 20m stretch to the south, and to the west adjacent to site 10

12 Building - NH 44482 59728 The remains of the dry stone walling of this structure are clear to be seen on the north side of the forest road. The building is rectangular, aligned WNW-ESE, and measures 7.5m x 3m internally. The walls are double faced 0.5m in height and 0.6m thick. There is an entrance at the E end of the south wall and a roughly constructed sub-square stone platform, 1.2m just inside the entrance. An outshot 4m x 4m internally has been crudely constructed on the west end

20 Enclosure - NH 44502 59655 At the base of a SW facing slope and a few metres from the Rogie Burn this gently S facing enclosure is on a ESE-WNW axis and measures 24m x 12m. The dry stone walls are very wasted but more evident at the west end. The enclosure has birch trees and bracken with windblown trees in its north part.

21 Enclosure - NH 44379 59718 To the west of the previous sites and to the north of the present forest road and bridge this enclosure is barely discernable being covered with brashings. It is rectangular, on a NW-SE axis and c.12m x 10m. Defined by the remains of raised stone banks on NW, NE and SE sides

.