Rogie

Building (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH45NW 44

• Parish Fodderty

Field Visit (February 2008 - May 2009)

Building and wall(NOSAS survey site Nos 45 and 46 ) - centred on NH 4411 5969

Sites 45, the building, and 46, the short stretch of walling, are located to the north of the railway line on the same knoll as the majority of the cup marked stones, about 600m to the NNW of Rogie Farm. The knoll has an elevated position with good prospects to E, W, and S. It is very rough going underfoot, having been forested in the 1950s, and recently felled, mounded and replanted again.

45 Building – NH 43870 59711 The remains of a small but substantial building occupy an exposed but commanding position on the summit ridge of a prominent knoll. The area of the knoll and the structure itself have been greatly disturbed by forest operations with felling, mounding and replanting having recently taken place. The building measures 20m x 14m overall. The main axis is NE-SW and there are 2 compartments to the main part of the building, but there is also a third compartment on the east side, see drawing. All the walls of the building have been solidly constructed of earth, rubble and large boulders. Their remains are generally 0.5m to 0.8m high and between 1.5m and 2m thick, even 3m in some places. The west compartment measures 5m x 3.5m internally and there is an entrance 1.3m wide in the SE wall. The NE compartment measures 7.5m x 3m internally, again there is an entrance in the centre of the SE wall. There may also be an entrance into the east compartment at the west end of this SE wall, but an opening at the NE corner has probably been made by forest vehicles gaining entry.

The SE compartment is aligned at right angles to the other two and is 4.5m x 3.8m internally. It has an entrance in the NE wall. The building sits on a revetted platform 25m x 15m, the SW side

of which has been built up considerably with large boulders.

This enigmatic building with its 3 conjoined parts and massive walls is difficult to interpret. It has a very exposed position on the ridge with an extensive outlook and a considerable amount of effort has gone into its construction. It is quite unlike any of the other buildings in the surrounding dispersed township. The fact that it has such a commanding position may be significant, as may the fact that it is reasonably close to the ringed earthwork, site 15 and a segment of wall, site 46, which lies just 100m to the NE. It is possible that it is of quite early, even medieval, origin.

46 Wall/possible Fortification - NH 43934 59809 The remains of an arc of walling, c20m in length, are seen on the west edge of the flat summit of a prominent knoll. The surrounding area has been disturbed by forest ploughing and planting. The south part of the feature is better preserved. It is approximately 1.5m thick and constructed of large boulders up to 1m in size and 0.7m high firmly set into the bank. There may be an entrance in the centre but it is difficult to make out its extent.