Glasgow, 35 Inchlee Street, Whiteinch Burgh Hall

Burgh Chambers (19th Century), Fire Station (19th Century), Police Station (19th Century)

Site Name Glasgow, 35 Inchlee Street, Whiteinch Burgh Hall

Classification Burgh Chambers (19th Century), Fire Station (19th Century), Police Station (19th Century)

Site Number NS56NW 505

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Site Management (11 October 2002)

L-plan, Scottish Renaissance burgh hall linked to single storey former police station to S and 3-storey former fire station and accommodation block linked to police station to SE corner of site. Circa 1905 extension to hall in similar style to original to SW. Squared and snecked, bull-faced red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Swept pitched roof; grey Scots slates in diminishing courses; base of (removed) cast-iron roof lantern at centre ridge; coped, ashlar chimneystack to W gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

The Lesser Burgh Hall itself makes distinctive use of Scottish Renaisance details. Despite the loss of its flanking entrance towers and ornate roof lantern, the character of the building remains substantially unimpared. The complex of buildings as a whole is historically significant in terms of the social and municipal development of Whiteinch.

Occupying a prominent position on the Southern edge of Victoria Park (opened 1886), the Hall is now cut off from the park by the A814 expressway. The Whiteinch Conservation Area (rows of villas surrounding bowling green built in the 1880s for workers from the Scotstoun estate) lies one block to the West.

The hall was utilised by St Johns Lodge, Whiteinch between 1895 until its closure in 1964, with the circa 1905 extension purpose built for masonic usage. Used as a Social work and Communty centre between 1990s and 2002, the council owned buildings are currently considered to be surplus to requirements (2006). (Historic Scotland)