Eday, Mill Loch

Barrow(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Barrow(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Setter

Site Number HY53NE 28

• Parish Eday

Two probable burial-mounds lie not far within the grass field beside the road which leads from the Co-op to the W coast. The more westerly is 5m in diameter, 0.5m high, with a cist-like structure exposed in its centre; that to the E is oval, 4m N-S by 6m by 0.4m high; there is a large loose boulder on top.

RCAHMS 1984, visited October 1981.

HY 5653 3696 Topographic survey, geophysical survey and excavation was undertaken in July 1998. Two small cairns (NMRS HY53NE 28) near the Setter stone proved to be Neolithic burial monuments. One of the cairns is a miniature chambered tomb and the other a large cist which was probably contemporary with the tomb. The original chamber of the tomb was built from large orthostats rather than coursed ? the most common form of construction. The entrance to this chamber was blocked by a large kerb, possibly constructed at the same time as a less substantial chamber built onto the side of the first. No human remains were found in either structure.

J Downes 1998.

'The Orcadian', in 1855, describes the discovery of a barrow with a cremation cist, found near an "ancient building" in the vicinity of a standing stone.

Field Visit (October 1981)

Field Visit (2 May 1994)

During the course of the Orkney Barrows Project, it was noted that these cairns stand on land which had recently been improved.

Setter 1: HY 56510 37020. Measures 5.6m by 5.8m. Height 0.6m. Remains of a cist visible. Cairn is visible from loch, 200-500m away.

Setter 2: HY 56530 36960. Measures 5.7m by 5.0m. Height 0.4m. Some kerb is visible.

Information from the Orkney Barrows Project (JD), 1994