Glensanda-meall Na H-easaiche

Quarry (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM84NW 9

• Parish Ardgour
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Walking (11 July 2011 - 20 October 2011)

Headland Archaeology Ltd carried out an archaeological walkover of an area of some 138 hectares around Glensanda Quarry. The quarry is situated at 400 to 600 m above the north-western shore of Loch Linnie some 20km to the north of Oban. The area aff ected by the extension comprised mainly steep and rocky terrain covered in tussocky grass. The area was very exposed with little shelter from the elements. No features of archaeological interest were identified.

Aerial Photography (1 May 2011)

Field Visit (24 November 2011)

NM 81500 49500 A walkover survey was carried out on 24 November 2011 of a c138ha area around Glensanda Quarry prior to its extension. The quarry is 400–600m above the NW shore of Loch Linnie and the surveyed area consisted of steep and rocky grass covered terrain. There were no finds or features of archaeological significance.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Aggregate Industries

Magnar Dalland, Headland Archaeology Ltd

2012

Headland Archaeology Ltd carried out an archaeological walkover of areas around Glensanda Quarry. No features of archaeological interest were identified.

Information from OASIS ID: headland1-117110 (M Dalland) 2011