Rosehaugh, West Lake Boathouse

Boathouse (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Duck Lake Boathouse

Site Number NH65NE 4.16

• Parish Avoch

Summary Record (10 February 2012)

The boathouse was originally a rectangular building the rubble built lower floor housing the boats with an upper floor containing a recreation room surrounded by a rustic balcony on three sides. Its rustic character was enhanced by the decorative half timbered gable, rosemary tiled roof and timber clad upper floor walls. It originally stood on the shore of the West or Duck Lake and appears to have been built as part of James Fletcher's imnprovements to the estate c.1900. In 1945 the lake's dam failed and the boathouse fell into risrepair. In the early 21st century it has been restored and altered with the original lower floor providing living accommodation and a sympathetic wing added to the southeast with a half timbered gable reflecting the design of the original. The lake is now at a lower level than it was in pre 1946.

The boathouse is not listed

Information from RCAHMS (STG)

Photographic Survey (28 August 2006)

The Boathouse on the northeast shore of the West or Duck Lake was recorded as part of the Threatened Buildings Survey of Rosehaugh Estate requested by Historic Scotland