Cupar, Kirkgate, Old And St Michael Of Tarvit Parish Church, Churchyard

Site Name Cupar, Kirkgate, Old And St Michael Of Tarvit Parish Church, Churchyard

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Churchyard (Period Unassigned), Covenanters Grave(S) (17th Century), Grave Slab (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ashlar Lane

Site Number NO31SE 15.02

• Parish Cupar
  • Former District North East Fife

NO31SE 15.02 37303 14308

NMRS Print Room

Cupar, Kirkgate, Parish Church and Churchyard

3 prints - tower seen from the churchyard

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection

Acc No 1997/39

TOMBSTONES.

Against the east gable of the parish church stands a memorial slab, 3 feet 7 inches by 6 feet 7 inches by 7 inches, which is unusual in respect of the profusion of its heraldic achievements; not only are those of the deceased recorded, but also those of his collaterals. The marginal inscription encloses a panel and reads: HEIR. L YIS . BVRIED . ANE / HONORABLE . MAN . THOMAS. CRICHTONE . / OF . BODVMCRAlG . SONE . TO . VMVHYLE . / M . JAMES . CRICHTONE . OF . CRANSTOVN-RIDDELL . / WHO . DECESSED. THE. 3. DAY. / OF . FEBRV. [Y]EERE . OF. / GOD . 1619 . [AGED] 44 . YEERIS. A helm and mantling occupy the centre of the panel and are flanked by two labels, the dexter illegible, but presumably inscribed, ON. THE. FATHERS. SYD, since the sinister bears, ON . THE. MOTHERS. SYD. Crichton's arms, a lion rampant, are immediately beneath the helm, and the shield is flanked by his initials. On the "father's side" are four shields. The uppermost bears a lion rampant, probably for Crichton of Cranstoun Riddell. The next shield has a chevron between three hunting horns, which a label above identifies with THE LAIRD CORSTARPHIN [OF] THAT [ILK]. The shield below shows a fess between three hunting horns, for Forrester; the inscription on the label is illegible. The lowest shield appears to bear a bend. On the "mother's side" are likewise four shields. The uppermost, as the label testifies, represents THEERLE OF BVCKCLVCHE, and bears: On a bend, a mullet between two crescents. The shield below denotes THE LAIRD OF CRICHE (Beaton) :Quarterly, 1st and 4th, a chevron; 2nd and 3rd a mascle below two mascles in chief. The next shield bears: A buck's head erased beneath a chevron, for Kerr, while the label is considerably defaced and only [R]OKISBRVCHE (Roxburgh) is legible. The lowest shield records THE ERLE OF ARROLE with three escutcheons, for Hay.

Near the south boundary wall of the churchyard is an upright slab, 3 feet 1 inch by 4 feet 1 inch by 6 inches thick, commemorating three victims of the Covenanting times. The slab has a scrolled top, and in the centre of the upperpart is a hand, to dexter a head in profile, to sinister another head in full face. One side is inscribed: HERE LIES INTERRED THE HEADS OF IAUR(EN)CE HAY/AND ANDREW PITULLOCH WHO/SUFFERED MARTYRDOM AT EDINR. JULY 13TH 1681 / FOR ADHERING TO THE WORD OF GOD & SCOTLANDS / COVENANTED WORK OF REFORMATION AND ALSO ONE OF THE HANDS OF DAVID HACKSTON / OF RATHILLOT WHO WAS MOST CRUELLY MURDERED / AT EDINR. JULY 30TH 1680 / FOR THE SAME CAUSE. The other side bears the date 1680 and the following verses:

Our persecuters fill'd with rage

Their brutish fury to aswage