Sanday, Tofts Ness

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Kelp Working Site (Post Medieval)

Site Name Sanday, Tofts Ness

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Kelp Working Site (Post Medieval)

Site Number HY74NE 12

• Parish Lady

Field Visit (1999)

A drystone platform and a series of ruinous kelp drying walls are located immediately behind the coast edge.

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey, 1999.

Note (14 November 2012)

A possible farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings and two enclosures is visible on aerial photography (25cm RGB Imagery, 2008) on the shoreline at Tofts Ness. The first building, aligned N-S, is unroofed and measures about 10m by 5m. It is divided into three compartments. The second building, also unroofed, is aligned E-W and is attached to the first structure at its NE corner. It is of similar dimensions and is also divided into three compartments. The two buildings stand at the E end of an enclosure measuring about 35m by 15. A further enclosure, measuring about 60m by 15m, is located some 10m E of the buildings. Both enclosures are aligned with the shoreline and are divided internally by walls or turf banks.

These structures may represent the remains of a farmstead and/or a kelp working complex. The first edition of the Ordnance Survey County Series (1:10560) depicts one of the buildings as roofed but does not give the structures a specific name.

Information from RCAHMS (SC) 14 November 2012.