Law Head

Cairn (Bronze Age), Cist (Bronze Age)

• Parish Markinch
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Kirkcaldy
  • Former County Fife

OS 6" map (1947)

A square stone cist containing calained bones was found beneath a cairn of small stones about 1787. The position is now indicated by a small mound which stands within the cemetery of Markinch.

RCAHMS 1933; OSA 1794

The mound is regular, circular and tree-covered, with a slight hollow on top. It is 20.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metre average height. No stones are visible.

Visited by OS (JFC) 4 October 1954

Cairn, Law Head.

The position of this cairn is now indicated by a small mound or hillock which stands within the cemetery of Markinch at an elevation of 300 feet above sea level. The mound occupies a conspicuous position but affords little external evidence of its real character and purpose. From the Statistical Account (1794) of the parish, however, we learn that a great many stone coffins have at different times been discovered in the district. "One, in particular," it is stated," was found about seven years ago on the Headlaw, between Markinch and Balgonie. It was of a square form, made of four unhewn slabs of freestone, set edge-ways, and covered with a broad stone of the same kind, upon which was laid a large unformed mass of stone, and above all, a heap or cairn of small stones. The bones enclosed in it were calcined" (1). A garden-seat has been placed on the top of the mound and it is understood that the local authorities have made themselves responsible for the care of the site.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 2 July 1925.

(1) Vol. xii, p. 553, footnote.