Carn An Eich Dheirg; Loch Nan Dailthean

Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG88SE 59

• Parish Gairloch

Field Visit (February 1998 - November 1998)

NTS Survey

Set around a small burn at the change of slope between the flat lands around Loch nan Dailthean and the hill of Carn an Eich Dheirg/Glac Dharach are the remains of a small shieling site.

It consists of at least 2 small rectangular structures revealed as stones showing through the grass/turf. Both are c4.6m by c2.7m across 'walls' c0.4m wide and c0.2m high. That to the E is aligned ENE-SWS, whilst that to the W is aligned NE-SW and appears to have been shortened at some period to only 3.6m length. Immediately to the N and E are 3 grass covered very slight rectangular structures, presumably completely turf built, the largest of which is at most c4.4m long and c2.5m wide.

There are also 4 drystone pens/stores in the immediate vicinity. The largest is set against a rock face by the burn, measuring c2m by c1m over poorly constructed walls c0.4m wide and c0.8m high. The other 3 are roughly circular structures of largish bouders up to c1.5m in diameter with walls c0.4m wide and up to c0.7m high.

Information from NTS: INVG007 (JF 1989 and JH 1998)