Unst, Gardin

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (January 1970 - December 1991)

A survey of deserted settlements in Unst by June Owers. The survey includes photographs, sketches and historical information.

Field Visit (10 December 2009 - 10 December 2009)

Uyeasound Primary School visited the abandonded croft at Gardin, Snarravoe to take a GPS plot and photographs to show the location and current condition of the croft recorded previously by June Owers.

Note (2011)

Gardin is situated in good pasture land c300m N of the Loch of Snarravoe. It lies at 40m OD facing east on the top of a small E-facing brae. The croft buildings are arranged in a long range, aligned NE-SW, and comprise four separate buildings butted against each other. All the buildings are single storey with attic, except for one of the central buildings (second from the N) the walls of which have been raised to create a first floor. This building's foorline did not rise to to a full apex, but was flattened off at the top. This arrangement was a modification of the original roofline undertaken during the building's final period of occupation. All the buildings are unroofed and many window and door openings have been blocked, presumably to create sheep pens. All are built of roughly shaped local stone, with clay of lime infill; the raised building has also been rendered. All of the buildingd are believed to have been occupied as houses in the mid-late nineteenth century and the N building was also used as a shop (in the twentieth century).

A plan of Gardin was sketched by June Owers in her survey of abandoned crofts on Unst (1975).

Visited by the Uyeasound Primary School on 10/12/2009 as part of their SRP project to update the record of abandoned croft house buildings drawn and photographed by June Owers during the 1970s and 1980s.