Macmerry

Railway Embankment (Modern), Railway Platform (Modern)

• Parish Pencaitland
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Watching Brief (1 November 2010 - 31 January 2011)

NT 4309 7231 An archive assessment, photographic survey and watching brief have been carried out on the site of the former railway station. The archive assessment has shown the development and eventual abandonment of the railway station. The photographic survey established and recorded the presence of surviving features associated with the former railway station. The watching brief recorded the build of the main platform embankment and revealed the remains of four structures associated with the railway station. It is unclear what these structures represent although they correspond to structures depicted on the earlier editions of the Ordnance Survey maps published when the railway station was in operation.

CFA Archaeology Ltd (Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-94048)

NT 4309 7231 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken November 2010–January 2011 on the site of the former railway station at Macmerry. The DBA recorded the development and eventual abandonment of the railway station. The photographic survey identified and recorded surviving features associated with the former railway station. The watching brief recorded the build of the main platform embankment and revealed the remains of four structures associated with the railway station. It is unclear what these structures represent, although they do correspond to structures depicted on the editions of the OS maps published when the railway station was in operation.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Reports: East Lothian Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Camerons Ltd on behalf of East Lothian Council