Ryefield

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH55NE 192

• Parish Urquhart And Logie Wester

Field Visit (February 2009 - May 2011)

Farmstead and enclosures - GR centred on NH 57103 56927

This site is situated in rough sloping ground in the middle of a field 500m to the SE of the small village of Alcaig. It has a NW aspect although the main building slopes to the NE. The site comprises the stone footings of a single building on a NE-SW alignment, two terraced enclosures and a possible midden pit.

The building is aligned NE-SW, measures 15m x 6.6m overall and has two compartments. The turf covered stone wall footings are 0.6m thick and generally 0.3m height. The stone footings are well constructed with significant underbuild on the lower side. The E corner of the lower NE compartment has an entrance 2m width with a possible midden pit just down the slope to the east. This pit is roughly circular, 1m deep and 4.4m diameter. There are two terraced enclosures to the NW of the building.

The SW compartment of the building is marked on the 1st Edition OS survey as being roofed and there is just one small enclosure to the NW.