Newcraighall, Kinnaird South, Whitehill Road

Site Name Newcraighall, Kinnaird South, Whitehill Road

Classification Drain(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmyard (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (18th Century), Structure (18th Century)

Excavation (19 January 2009 - 6 February 2009)

NT 3115 7143 An excavation was undertaken 19 January–6 February 2009 on a proposed development area to the S of Newcraighall. The excavation revealed the highly truncated remains of a late 18th- or early 19th-century stone-built structure with associated areas of cobbled yard and drainage features. The building was probably a farm cottage or small agricultural building.

Funder: South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

Victoria Clements, Rob Engl and John Gooder – AOC Archaeology Group

Watching Brief (20 June 2017 - 30 June 2017)

NT 3112 7143 A watching brief and excavation were carried out, 20–30 June 2017, on a development site to the NW of Whitehall Road. The mechanical removal of topsoil revealed the possible remains of a garden plot and rig and furrow in the E of the site. A possible structure with associated cuts was found in the centre of the area, and the remains of a

known adit in the S. It is likely that these features represent late 18th- or early 19th-century remains similar to those found nearby by AOC Archaeology in 2009.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Axis Design Ltd