Skye, Loch An Ime

Shieling (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG61SE 46

NGR Description Centre of site

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

This shieling site comprises at least nine sheiling huts lying on a high grassy terrace, c400m N of Loch Barabhaig and c500m NE of Loch an Ime. Some of the buildings are very prominent, with walls of turf and stone standing up to 0.4m high, whilst others are less well defined. Tree planting has occurred very close to the N of the site and this may have destroyed further buildings. The internal sizes range from the smallest at 2.6m x 1.5m to the largest at 4m x 3.5. Three of the huts are built up against a bank, with one using a ground-fast stone and built stone to create a partially stone gable/corner. Where discernible, most doorways face E and look out over the Sound of Sleat, except one double-celled hut, whose doorways face approximately N, and a smaller and more clearly defined hut whose doorways faces ENE. The proximity to Loch an Ime (the loch of butter) appears to confirm that these were sheiling huts, and suggests that the loch was used for storage of the butter which was produced during the summer months. Alexander Forbes’ Place-names of Skye’ (1923) records that local stories told of two leather kegs of butter being found in the loch.

Information from SRP Camuscross, August 2011.

Note

A shieling site with the slight remains of at least four circular or oval turf huts was recorded here during a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in November 2000 (site 15).

Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, July 2011.