Skye, Beinn An Duibh Leathaid

Bank (Earthwork) (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG61SE 40

NGR Description Centred on NG 68899 11096

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes

A bank runs in a NE direction for 180m from a crag at NG68899 11096 to the slope above Allt Ne Beiste at NG 69072 11239. There is a short break between NG 68984 11108 and NG 68984 11138, but the two sections appear to be part of the same feature. The first (SW) section is constructed principally of stone has two small 2.5m square stone foundations attached to opposite sides of it, close to the crag. A third, similar stone foundation, 3m square, is located approximately 100m NW of the bank. The lower (NE) section of bank is constructed entirely of turf.

S Carter and M Dalland (Headland Archaeology) 12 March 1998; NMRS MS 899/76 no.8. Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

Field Visit (2009 - 2010)

A small building, possibly a shieling hut, is built against the stone section of bank described by Headland Archaeology in 1998, just below a rocky outcrop, at NG 68910 11093. The stone bank forms the building’s NW wall and entrance; its remaining walls are formed by a sub-circular positioning of very large stones or rocks which may have fallen from the outcrop above. The building measures 3m x 2m internally. The rocky outcrop above it has two very small platforms which may have been used as rough shelters associated with the building.

Information from SRP Camuscross, August 2011.