Rudha Mor

Bothy (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (1 June 2008 - 1 June 2008)

Visual inspection of site: Photographs. Measured.

The first edition OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1875, sheet xliii) shows this as a roofed building but the second edition (1897) as unroofed. The present bothy was built a few years before the start of the Second World War approximately on the site of the ruins. It is of granitic drystone construction to which some cement was added in the 1970s. About this time a wooden floor was added to form a second storey reached by a wooden staircase. A concrete floor and a wood burning stove were added at that time.

The march stone dyke between North Cuil and the Back Settlement runs up from the east side of the base of Rudha Mor to the western corner of the bothy and then continues from the south corner into a lochan. This lochan was formed at the same time that the bothy was built to flood an old, extensive peat bed in which stock frequently foundered. The dam is made of stone, rubble and the inevitable old iron bedstead and is situated a few metres to the north-west of the bothy. It is known locally as the Duck Pond.

Reference (1 May 2008 - 1 June 2008)

Ordnance Survey maps.