North Cuil

Byre Dwelling (Post Medieval), House Platform (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (1 February 2009 - 1 March 2009)

Visual inspection of site. Measured.

This is not shown on any map. There is a roughly rectangular, slightly raised series of stones probably outlining the position of a house. It measures about 9 by 5 metres. Only a few stones remain but enough to show that something had been here. For much of the year this site is covered with vegetation, mainly wild irises.

Very close by is a square concrete building which was the power house for the private hydro-electric scheme for Achadh nan Sgiath, built in 1935. A reservoir in the hills above supplied water for a Pelton Wheel in the building. Although power was turned off at night the reservoir ran dry after five days without rain! In spite of a filter at the top end of the supplying pipeline, during the spring it frequently happened that toads got into the pipe and blocked the valve at the bottom end of the pipeline causing a sudden power failure! Curiously this did not happen at other times of the year.