Inshaig Hill

Observation Post (20th Century)

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (1 March 2009 - 1 May 2009)

Visual inspection of sites: Measured.

About 40 metres east of the South Cuil/Inshaig march dyke (stone) and 25 metres south of an old turf dyke there is a depression in the ground about 3.2 metres in diameter and 50 cms deep. There is a slight bank about 20cms high two metres in front of the south-west side. From here there are excellent views to the east up Glen Duror and to the south-west down Loch Linnhe as far as

Mull. This was an observation post built by the Home Guard in 1940. About 160 metres downhill (NM9858/5489) from here there is a rectangular depression measuring 6.7 by 2.4 metres and 50cms deep. On its southern side it takes in an old turf dyke in which two portions have been lowered. It is surrounded by a low earth wall about 20cms high and 90cms wide. This was probably a defensive position to protect the observation post uphill. How three members of the local Dad's Army with five live rounds of ammunition could have put up much resistance had the enemy swarmed ashore is another matter!