South Cuil

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned)

Walking around and inside the building: photographed: measured.

Reference (1 June 2009 - 1 August 2009)

Old photographs: 1st & 2nd edition Ordnance Survey: architect's plans

Srp Note (7 February 2011)

This house was built between 1871 (1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1875, sheet xliii)) and 1883 (Erskine Beveridge photograph)[see 3 South Cuil]. It has a central two storey dwelling part flanked on each side by agricultural buildings. The dwelling part has two rooms on each floor connected by a central staircase. There are four hearths. Upstairs both rooms have dormer windows and there is a small room at the back behind the stairs which at one time could be entered through a door from the stairs.

To the south-west there was a calf house, stable and byre. These were separted from each other by a five foot high stone wall. On the front of the byre and stable there were seven ventilation squares. The calf house had a longer one and a window. The doors to all three parts were at the back. Originally the floors were cobbled but concrete was poured over the floors of the byre and stable at some time in the past. To the north-east were a barn and an open-fronted implement shed. Both were originally cobbled but concrete was added to the barn floor. The barn had doors on each opposing long wall as well as four ventilation slits.

The building is of stone with lime mortar. The corners are square. The rooves are of Ballachulish slate. A bathroom and scullery were added in 1935 when water from a catchment tank in nearby burn was brought in. Electricity came to the district in 1953. Major renovations were commenced in 1988.