Dunbar, Belhaven, Brewery Lane, Belhaven Brewery

Log in to save your search
Bottling Plant. Interior. View  from south of Simon filler (left) with Bromgard Activator (used to keep system clean)..
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. View  from south east of pasteuriser and conveyors. The pasteuriser sterilises the beer in the bottle.
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. Detail of Ai Knife used to remove any debris or fluid on pasterurised bottles.
Bottling Plant. Interior. Detail of bottling 'menu board' on the west wall.
Bottling Plant. Interior. View from south west the palletiser with shrink wrapper beyond.
Bottling Plant. Interior. Bottling line between bulk glass de-palletiser and rinser from west
Bottling Plant. Interior. Detail view of Simon crowning (bottle capping machine).
Bottling Plant. Interior. View  from south of Simon crowner and filler.
Bottling Plant. Interior. View  from east of Simon crowner (left) and filler on the right.
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. Detail view of Involvo packing machine at west end of bottling plant. This packs up labelled botlles into cardboard packs prior to all printing and barcode labelling application.
Bottling Plant. Interior. View from east of conveyor, looking towards the bulk glass de-palletiser.
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. View from north east of Involvo packing machine at west end of bottling plant.
Bottling Plant. Interior. Bulk glass depalletiser, business end
Bottling Plant. Interior. Bottling linebetween bulk glass de-palletiser and rinser
Bottling Plant. Interior. View of bright beer tank pumps.
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. View  from south of Simon crowner (left) and  bottle filler (right) with conveyor taking the filled and crowned bottles to the pasteuriser.
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. View  from north east of the pasteuriser. Two conveyor lines feed the filled and capped bottles into the two levels of the pasteurisation machine.
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. Detail view of Simon bottle filler. The bottle has already been rinsed. The bottles are then filled and move onto the crowner and thence to pasteurisation process.
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. View from south west of the conveyor from the pasteuriser and accummulation table. The bottles then pass through a drier and air knife (to the left of the picture) in preparation for labelling.
Bottling Plant. Interior. Detail view of Krones cold glue labelling machine (Prontomatic model).
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. View of bright beer tank pumps Flow Board from tanks 1-5 which are displaced along the S wall of the bottling plant. .
 compare
Bottling Plant. Interior. View  from north west of the pasteuriser. Two conveyor lines feed the filled and capped bottles into the two levels of the pasteurisation machine.