Bridgend

Site Name Bridgend

Classification Bridge (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Pit (Period Unassigned), Turf Wall (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) West Balnault

Site Number NH35SW 13

• Parish Contin

Field Visit (February 2008 - June 2008)

Srp Note (11 January 2011)

Possible building remains and enclosures (NOSAS site survey numbers 760 & 761), storage pits and a possible kiln (762) are bounded by a substantial wall (759) which may be the remains of a former township located on the S side of the River Meig. A roofed building is shown at this location on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi).To the east of the main site the Allt a Bhogair is spanned by an arched bridge of stone construction (758).

Further details of these and other associated sites can be found in the Strathconon Phase 3 Report (page 51) produced by the North of Scotland Archaeology Society and appended to this record.