Castle Hill, Rattray

Cist (Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Bronze Age)

Site Name Castle Hill, Rattray

Classification Cist (Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Bronze Age)

Site Number NO24NW 52

• Parish Rattray

NO 209 454. A short cist was found during gravel working operations at Castle Hill. It was oriented E-W and was composed of large sandstone slabs, one on each side, except the S, which had two overlapping slabs. The internal dimensions were 0.8 m by 0.65 m by 0.6 m, while the capstone was 1.3 m by 0.9 m by 0.6 m. There was no grave infill but the bottom had been lined with a layer of clay superimposed on a layer of small pebbles. The cist contained a food vessel, now in Dundee Museum, but there was no evidence of either a cremation of inhumation.

L M Thoms 1974

Note (December 1987 - 31 December 1987)

In May 1974 a short cist was discovered during gravel extraction operations at Castle Hill, a motte surmounting a natural gravel knoll 400m S of East Rattray. The cist was orientated E-W and comprised single sandstone slabs on all sides except the S where there were two overlapping slabs. The cist had been covered by a sandstone capstone which measured 1.30m by 0.9m, and the bottom of the cist was defined by a layer of small pebbles which were embedded in a thin matrix of clay. There was no trace of a body but a food-vessel, now in Dundee Museum (DMAG 1980-271), was recovered from the W end of the cist.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) December 1987