Johnshaven

Battery (19th Century), Magazine (19th Century)

• Parish Benholm
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

Watching Brief (September 2005 - January 2006)

Between September 2005 and January 2006 I carried out a watching brief during the upgrading of the waste water treatment works along the coastal area of the three communities in South Kincardine.

NO 8285 7180

At Sillyflat Farm an 88m length of pipe route was observed as it passed to the NW of a cropmark site (NO87SW 71). No archaeoloigcal features were evident.

NO 8014 6724

At Wairds Park, Beach Road, Johnshaven, the excavation of the pipe trench which passed close to the location of a 19th-century battery and magazine (NO86NW 21) was observed for a distance of c 73m. Although no evidence for the survival of the battery was found in the trench, examination of the wall bounding Wairds Park revealed what may be surviving traces of the S wall of the magazine.

NO 8303 7088

At Seafield Terrace,, Gourdan, the excavation of the pipe trench was observed for c 45m running N-S. The trench passed within 6.5m of the location of a long cist burial uncovered in 1993 (NO87SW 66) adjacent at the garden wall of No. 8 Seaview Terrace. There were no indications of additional burials.

Report to be lodged with Aberdeenshire SMR and NMRS

Sponsor: MJ Gleeson Group plc

J C Murray 2006

Note (6 October 2010)

A battery and magazine are depicted to the NE of Johnshaven on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Kincardineshire 1868, xxvii) sheet lxxviii), but are not shown on the current edition of the digital OS 1:10000 map (2000).

Information from RCAHMS (LMcC) 6 October 2010