Abernyte, Parish Church

Church (18th Century)

For possible font found nearby, see NO23SE 35.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Chas Edward and T. S Robertson.

Photographic Record (1985)

Recording of gravestones in the churchyard of Abernyte Parish Church, Perthshire, by Mrs Betty Willsher 1985.

Field Visit (July 1990)

There are no visible remains of the medieval parish church of Abernyte, which is on record by 1444 x 47. The present church is cruciform on plan and, although incorporating a datestone of 1672 at the apex of the W gable, was built in 1736, and extensively altered in the 19th century. In the burial-ground there are a number of 18th-century gravestones. Between 1808 and 1837 'an old octagon of hewn stone perforated in the bottom', possibly a font, was found at the adjacent manse (NO23SE 44).

Visited by RCAHMS (PC) July 1990.

Watching Brief (13 December 2016 - 16 December 2016)

NO 2669 3112 A watching brief was undertaken, 13–16 December 2016, during construction of an access ramp and rainwater soakaway. The present 18th- and 19th-century church stands on a well defined S-facing glacial terrace overlooking the Carse of Gowrie. Previous churches on the site probably occupied the same position, but were presumably aligned E/W, whereas the present church is aligned N/S, with the entrance at the N end and the chancel in the S. The excavation for the ramp, to the N of the church, was shallow and confined to layers of relatively modern disturbance. The soakaway, to the W of the church, was dug to a depth of 1.2m through disturbed graveyard soil down to what appeared to be glacial sand and stone fragments. An articulated burial in a coffin, perhaps of 19th-century date, was left in situ beneath the soakaway.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Abernyte Parish Church