Glenmarksie

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Glenmarksie

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH35NE 33

• Parish Contin

Field Visit (31 March 2007 - 30 May 2007)

This site comprises 2 farmsteads, field boundaries and a number of small enclosures (NOSAS Site Survey Nos 045, 046, 77-79, 247-248) located on the S side of a substantial stone dyke (see Glenmarksie farmstead NH35NE_4) that forms a latter-day boundary between the farms of Glenmarksie and Soulmarksie on a S facing slope overlooking the Allt a’ Ghlinne. The area is bisected by another boundary dyke that marks the S extent of the enclosed fields of Glenmarksie farmstead beyond which is deciduous woodland with evidence of culturally modified trees.

Farmstead 045 at NH 38358 57813 is located within the E subdivision of the enclosed fields of Glenmarksie. It is a sub-rectangular stone building with rounded ends measuring 16.m x 5.80m overall on a N-S axis. Only 1-2 courses remain and the interior is obscured by tumbled stone although traces of an internal subdivision were seen projecting from the SW wall. No clear entrance was found although a possible candidate was noted at the S end of the NE wall.

Several clearance cairns are located in the area of enclosed ground to the W which is defined by a ruined stone dyke (78) which follows the course of a small stream and effectively subdivides the larger enclosure.

A small ‘D’ shaped enclosure 15m x 10m (244) formed by an earth bank is located on the E side of the stone dyke at NH 38254 57844.

Farmstead 046 is located at NH 38179 57863 close by the ruined stone dyke 78 and is a single range rectangular stone building measuring 6.8m x 5.1m overall on an E-W axis upstanding to 0.6m in places although a part of the N wall and the W end have been robbed. To the S within the area (79) partially encompassed by dyke 78 are three other clearance cairns lying just E of the track which serves Glenmarksie itself.

The remains of a relict enclosure formed by substantial sections of turf and stone dyke 077 are located on the S side of dyke 76, and may represent a later attempt at intake beyond its prior extent.

Two other small roughly built stone enclosures which may be sheep folds (247 and 248) associated with the settlement are located at NH 38490 57591 just above the W bank of the River Conon in birch woods.

Information from North of Scotland Archaeology Society