Letham, Mountcastle Quarry

Site Name Letham, Mountcastle Quarry

Classification Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Pit Alignment (Prehistoric), Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned), Bracelet (Stone), Pot(S) (Neolithic)

Site Number NO31SW 169

• Parish Monimail
  • Former District North East Fife

Watching Brief (2 October 2008 - 17 October 2008)

NO 31227 13627 Monitoring of topsoil stripping at Mountcastle Quarry on 2–17 October 2008 located two prehistoric features. The first was a circular pit containing a complete late Neolithic Grooved Ware vessel and fragments of a second vessel. The second was a penannular ring ditch (6.6m wide), from which a small fragment of stone bracelet was recovered. The ring ditch could date to between the late Bronze Age and early Historic period. A number of undated features were also recorded but were not of archaeological significance.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Hanson PLC

Mike Kimber – Headland Archaeology Ltd

Information also reported in Oasis (headland1-51708) 26 March 2013

Watching Brief (August 2009 - October 2009)

Archaeological monitoring of the topsoil strip for an extension to Mountcastle sand and gravel quarry located a number of features. Most of these features were pits or postholes that formed an alignment of 20 pits. Also discovered were three isolated pits or postholes along with a linear feature interpreted as an old hedge line or field boundary.

Headland Archaeology 2009

Watching Brief (31 August 2010 - 5 October 2010)

NO 31227 13627 A watching brief during topsoil stripping on a proposed extension to the Mountcastle sand and gravel quarry, 31 August–5 October 2010, located a number of features. The majority of the features were aligned pits. A linear feature interpreted as an old hedge line or modern field boundary and a further three isolated pits were also recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Hanson PLC