Mains Of Errol

Site Name Mains Of Errol

Classification Building (Period Unknown)(Possible), Cropmark(S) (Period Unknown), Enclosure(S) (Period Unknown), Pit(S) (Period Unknown), Souterrain (Prehistoric), Unenclosed Settlement (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO22SW 16

NGR Description NO 2398 2142 and NO 2416 2138

• Parish Errol

Aerial Photographic Transcription (22 June 1988 - 19 July 1988)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (25 February 1993)

NO22SW 16 2398 2142 and 2416 2138.

Aerial photography has revealed traces of cropmarks across two large fields to the S of Mains of Errol steading. The principal group of features comprises enclosure ditches, maculae and pits on the edge of the terrain 600m S of the farm, and there are also traces of a possible rectangular building a short distance to the N.

Another cluster of maculae lies about 150m to the ESE ( NO22SW 14 NO 2416 2138), but there are also other artificial markings scattered across both fields.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS), 25 February 1993.