Edinburgh, Warrender Park Road, James Gillespie's Primary School

School (Period Unassigned)

Classification School (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Bruntisfield House

Site Number NT27SE 75.02

Excavation (23 February 2013 - 22 March 2013)

NT 2509 7216 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 23 February – 22 March 2013, prior to and during redevelopment of the school. Deposits had been removed almost to bedrock across most of the site, and the area with the highest archaeological potential was a zone of raised ground close to the current school buildings. An excavation focusing on the ridge of higher ground recorded features relating to the 17th-century designed landscape surrounding the tower house of Bruntsfield House. These garden features consisted of a parallel pair of retaining walls, which would have formed a raised path/track and the base of a flowerbed. Set into one of the walls facing Bruntsfield House was a recessed niche or grotto. Preserved below the garden features was an earthen bank, part of an estate or field boundary. Underlying this was the badly truncated remains of a medieval structure comprising two walls along with pits cut into the natural subsoil.

Funder: Services for Communities and The City of Edinburgh Council

Martin Cook, Jamie Humble, Hana Kdolska, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013

Watching Brief (19 March 2013 - 22 March 2013)

This report presents the results of an archaeological evaluation and watching brief undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group on behalf of Morrison's Construction prior to and during the re-development of the buildings comprising James Gillespie's Primary School, Edinburgh. The evaluation demonstrated that the potential for survival was highest in an area of raised ground close to the current school buildings. The works revealed features relating to the 19th century occupation of the site, comprising at least two buildings and probable boundary walls. Further works will be required during the construction works. The remit of this will be determined by Mr. John Lawson.

AOC Archaeoligy 2013 (Pt. 1, R. Engl, K. Paton. Pt. 2, J.Humble, M. Cook, H. Kdolska ) OASIS ID: aocarcha1-148644

Watching Brief (31 July 2018 - 3 August 2018)

NT 2509 7216 A watching brief was carried out, 31 July – 3 August 2018, in advance of the installation of temporary classroom units. The excavation of new service tracks and foundations revealed made ground deposits over red boulder clay and bedrock to depths of 0.5 – 1.6m. The truncated remains of a frogged-brick path and manhole were uncovered in the service tracks.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: The City of Edinburgh Council