Edinburgh, Lauderdale Street, James Gillespie's High School

School (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Bruntisfield House

Site Number NT27SE 75.01

NGR Description Centred NT 25130 72175

Archaeological Evaluation (August 2011)

NT 2509 7216 An evaluation consisting of the excavation of five test pits, covering a total area of 10m2, was undertaken in August 2011 in an area of James Gillespie’s High School, adjacent to Bruntsfield House. The work recorded structural remains consisting of two walls and a box drain or culvert in Test Pit 3 to the S of the house, and a wall with associated paving in Test Pit 5 to the E of the house. Undated or modern negative features were recorded in the other test pits.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Reports: City of Edinburgh Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: AECOM on behalf of City of Edinburgh Council Framework Agreement

CFA Archaeology Ltd 2011

Watching Brief (15 July 2013 - 2 August 2013)

NT 2509 7216 A second phase of archaeological work was carried out, 15 July – 2 August 2013, prior to and during redevelopment of the school. The evaluation demonstrated that the Bruntsfield House ice house will be affected by the proposed development. The E half of the ice house is currently intact, but the W half may have been truncated by the 1960s school buildings. Evidence seen during a watching brief indicated that the former footprint of Bruntsfield House may have extended further E and that other probable boundary walls still survive in the grounds of the school.

Funder: Morrison Construction

Kevin Paton, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013