India, General

Log in to save your search
Probable 'burial' of a taziya into a water tank as part of the festival of Muharram, probably on the Maidan, Kolkata.
 compare
Customs House (now demolished), junction of BBD Bagh (Dalhousie Square) and Clive Street.  Now the site of the Reserve Bank of India office block.
Riverbank with bathers and ship, probably from Chandpal Ghat, Kolkata.
Probable pilgrim with cow and calf, Kolkata.  The High Court is visible in the background.
Unknown man playing tennis.  Unknown location.
 compare
Seated family group, possibly on the Maidan, Kolkata.  The group may be pilgrims to a festival from outside Bengal.
Muharram street procession with taziya, Kolkata.
 compare
The Writers Building, Kolkata from across the Lal Dighi tank at night, lit for the British royal visit.
 compare
The 'new' Bengal Club, Chowringhee lit for British Royal visit.  This part of the club is now demolished, having been completed in 1908 by the architect J Vincent Esch (who was also supervising architect for the Victoria Memorial, Kolkata).
Ochterlony Monument (Sahid Minar) lit for the British royal visit, Kolkata.
 compare
The 'new' Bengal Club, Kolkata lit for British royal visit; seen from across the General's Tank on the Maidan.  This part of the club is now demolished, having been completed in 1908 by the architect J Vincent Esch (who was also supervising architect for the Victoria Memorial, Kolkata).
Tree lined road with cows.
Unknown location.
Tree lined street, probably Kolkata.
 compare
Group seated in small pavilion at edge of Manoar (Monohur) Doss's Tank, Maidan, Kolkata.  The pavilion is one of four, one at each of the corners of the tank.
Muharram procession, Kolkata.
Man, possibly a domestic servant, outside a building.
Unknown location.
View of group of people, probably in India.
Titled: 'Group of Kyahs Pathalipan'
View of group of tennis players, possibly in India.
 compare
Four men standing on waterside, titled 'Messr Sandeman, Bud, Wilson, and Holt. Madras Boat Club. 21.7.07'.
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM NO.116: D M TURNBULL
Seated group with tennis racquets.  Unknown location, probably Kolkata.
 compare
Riverside scene with bathers, looking north from Chatulal's Ghat towards Ram Chandra Goenka's Zenana (ladies) ghat, Kolkata.