Moncur Castle

Garden(S) (Medieval) - (18th Century), Linear Feature(S) (Medieval) - (18th Century)

Suggested as possible formal gardens.

Undated information from RCAHMS records.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (15 February 1987 - 15 March 1988)

Field Visit (June 1989)

Aerial photography has revealed a series of linear cropmarks in the fields surrounding the ruin of Moncur Castle (NO22NE 2). Examination of the site of the castle itself suggests that the castle may once have lain within a ditched enclosure, but the cropmarks possibly indicate the presence of a second enclosing ditch within the field. Elsewhere in the field there are several linear cropmarks which appear to radiate from the castle; it is likely that at least some of these markings are derived from the layout of policies and roadways in the vicinity.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) June 1989.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (28 February 1995)

In the area to the west of Moncur Castle some cropmarks (RCAHMSAP 1992) may be suggestive of medieval/post-medieval occupation associated with the fortified house.

RCAHMSAP (AKK) 28 February 1995.

Field Visit (1996 - 2003)

Aerial Photographic Transcription (1 September 2017)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 1 September 2017.