Quoys

Settlement (Norse)

Site Number HY50SE 15

NGR Description and HY 57315 05007 !

• Parish St Andrews And Deerness

OS record card missing

A most interesting series of discoveries was made in 1974 by Mr R Eunson when demolishing a small derelict cottage to make way for improvements. The cottage was probably of nineteenth-century date, but its N wall rested on a layer of earth, beneath which there was an earlier wall of better-quality build than the cottage. Beneath the cottage floor, within a deposit about 1m thick, were two earlier floors and some shell midden material. During excavations, several Norse objects, now in Tankerness House Museum, Kirkwall, were discovered: three whorls, whetstone. a sandstone sinker, a pouring spout from a steatite vessel, a lead weight, and a perforated bone disc. Elsewhere on the farm at a different time was found a Nuremberg 'jetton' of gold, also now in the Museum.

K A Steedman 1980; RCAHMS 1987.

Artefact Recovery (2011)

Small folded lead strip with incised runes (identified as such by Michael Barnes) plus lower section of broken medieval seal found in topsoil.

information from Julie Gibson 15/6/2011