Creag Na H'iolaire

Shieling Mound (Post Medieval)

Classification Shieling Mound (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH14NE 7

• Parish Contin

Field Visit (28 October 2007 - 28 October 2007)

A shieling group comprising 6, potentially 7 shieling huts of approximately similar character excepting one (Nosas Site Survey Nos. 643 – 649). They are situated on a SE facing slope centred on NH 173 489 below Creag na h-Iolairer and range over a distance of 200m. The area is generally boggy although there are zones of grassy fertile outwash.

There is little variation in the construction of the individual shieling huts which comprise turf walls, with a variable stone component as either footings, facings or short spurs of freestanding wall. All are sub-rectangular in plan, the largest having internal dimensions of 5m x 2m with the rest being 3m x 1.5m. These are located at NH 18005 49623, NH 18079 4959, NH 18107 49590, NH 18103 49632, NH 18090 49643 and NH 18119 49573 respectively. A further, more substantial structure occupies the valley floor at NH 18122 49531 with turf and stone walls up to 0.4m in height enclosing an area 3.5 x 3m and an atypically 1.5m wide entrance.

Information from North of Scotland Archaeology Society.