Corrour Old Lodge

Hunting Lodge (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) First Corrour Lodge

Site Number NN46SW 2

• Parish Kilmonivaig
  • Former District Lochaber

The first Corrour Lodge, some 3 miles to the south of Loch Ossian on Carn Dearg, was 'the highest shooting lodge in Scotland, being 1,723 ft above the sea level'. Used as a sanatorium in the early 20th century, it was de-roofed in the 1930s and is now a gaunt ruin.

(Reference: 'The Western Seaboard - an illustrated architectural guide -Mary Miers - (page 73)

It was replaced in 1896 by the second Corrour Lodge, designed by Frank College of Wharr and College, Glasgow, with alterations and additions by l. and J. Falconer in 1904, three miles to the north, at the east end of Loch Ossian (NN46NW 1), and a century later by an even newer third Corrour Lodge (1999-2004) on the same loch-side site.

Confusingly, the second Corrour Lodge may be referred to as the 'Old Corrour Lodge'. It is suggested that the term 'Corrour Old Lodge' be retained to refer to the first lodge only.

Information from H P Dinwoodie, 14 January 2010.

Reference (2010)

NN 4080 6480 Corrour Old Lodge is a ruined shooting lodge, probably built in the mid-19th century, uninhabited since 1899, and measuring 30 x 50m in extent. It is reputed to have been used as an isolation hospital in the early 20th century; although documentary evidence for this seems lacking. Photographs and rough measurements taken during four brief visits (2010-11) have resulted in a sketch plan of much of the upstanding remains, with a suggested interpretation. Further details and diagrams are being lodged with the RCAHMS.

Archive: RCAHMS

Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society, 2010