Newstead, Main Street, War Memorial

War Memorial (20th Century)

Site Name Newstead, Main Street, War Memorial

Classification War Memorial (20th Century)

• Parish Melrose
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Red sandstone war memorial with cross set on small plinth. Eretced in the early 1920's, now has names commemorating those who fell in the First and Second World Wars. Celtic style cross with a secondary incised cross.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, JM), 27 August 2009

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Sbc Note

A series of carved stones are built into the north wall of Main Street between the War Memorial (300363) in the east and Hawthorn Cottage (300358). In addition to those previosuly reported (138846) there are 4 incised crosses on separate blocks of old red sandstone. Two of the incised crosses have a v-shaped profile indicating chisel carving.

Anecdotal accounts from the village suggest that in the late 19th century Lady Fairfax donated stones from Old Melrose for the construction of walls in the village. Newstead is also known to have been a settlement of stone masons, perhaps involved in the construction of Melrose Abbey. Further work is required to survey and record the stone-work in the village, classify the carvings and perhaps source the stone.

Source: SBCAS (CB)

Site Visit: 22 June, 2017